Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.ms-ultrasonic.com

The data controller is:

Name of the data controller: MS Ultraschall Technologie GmbH
Address of the data controller: Karlstraße 8 – 20, 78549 Spaichingen
E-mail address of the data controller: info@ms-ultrasonic.com
Name of the data protection officer: Hartmut Grande
Address of the data protection officer: Weipertstrasse 8-10, 74076 Heilbronn, Germany
E-mail address of the data protection officer: datenschutz-ms@dominox.de

1.) Processing of Personal Data

We process your personal data on the website as follows:

Visiting the Website:

When visiting our website our host provider protocols, for every access to its servers, so-called “log file”-data like e.g. the name of the retreived website, previously visited website (“referrer” URL), product and version information of employed browser and operating system, retrieving provider, date and time of access, employed search engines, country of access, transferred data volume, name of dowloaded files and IP address.

Legal basis for the respective processing of data is article 6 para. 1 GDPR. Our legitimate interest in the storage of logfile data is based on the provision of system security including without limitation the reconnaissance of abuse. The IP address will be deleted wthin max. 7 days, unless it is required for a longer period of time due to a security related event, e.g. for purposes of reconnaissance or evidence.

There is no right of revocation regarding our a.m. processing of your personal data, because the a.m. compelling legitimate grounds for our processing of your personal data override your interests, rights and freedoms and because our processing of your personal data also serves the purpose of a potential establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Contact Enquiries:

When you send us a contact enquiry we process personal data that we need to respond to your enquiry, such as name, address, e-mail address.

The legal basis for processing your personal data in connection with contact enquiries is Article 6 (1) b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We store your personal data in connection with contact enquiries for as long as is necessary to respond to the enquiry.

The provision of this personal data is not prescribed by law or contract, and it is not necessary for the purpose of entering into a contract. However, if you decide not to disclose this data to us, we will not be able to respond to your contact enquiry or – if you have provided only limited contact details – we will not be able to respond to it via all available communication channels.

Newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter we process data to enable us to send the newsletter to you, such as your e-mail address and name. You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time by sending an e-mail to the above-mentioned contacts, or via an unsubscribe link, if any, at the end of each newsletter email.

The legal basis for processing your personal data in connection with newsletter subscriptions is Article 6 (1) b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We store the personal data necessary to send you the newsletter until you revoke your consent to receiving the newsletter by unsubscribing.

The provision of this personal data is not prescribed by law or contract and it is not necessary for the purpose of entering into a contract. If you do not provide us with this data, and provision of the data is mandatory (as opposed to voluntary) for newsletter subscription, we will reject your subscription request.

For purposes of provision of an agreed newsletter mail out we employ the so-called double opt in procedure. In course of such aforesaid procedure the potential recipient initiates its subscription to into the mailing list. Thereafter the user may, through a confirmation email, confirm its subscription for purposes of legal evidence. Once the confirmation is done the address will be actively entered into the mailing list.

We use these data exclusively for the mailing out of the requested information and offerings.

The employed newsletter software will be Newsletter2Go. Your data will be transmitted to Newsletter2Go GmbH. Newsletter2Go will be prohibited to sell your data or use it for any purposes other than the mailing out of the newsletter. Newsletter2Go is a German certified provider selected on the basis of the requirements of the GDPR and the German Data Probection Act.

For further information please check: https://www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/

2.) Use of Cookies

This section informs you about how we use cookies on our website.

a)    Description and Functioning

Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website.

b)    Own Cookies

We use cookies on our website to optimise the user experience and to provide certain functions.

It is therefore in our legitimate interest to process personal data in this connection pursuant to Article 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The legal basis for the processing of personal data by us in connection with cookie use is Article 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

When cookies are used we store your personal data for as long as necessary to optimise your user experience on the website.

The provision of this personal data is not prescribed by law or contract and it is not necessary for the purpose of entering into a contract. If you do not provide this data to us, we cannot optimise the user experience for you.

c)     Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies may also be used on the website to collect information about our website and other sites on the internet. This information is then used for services such as web tracking, analyses or target audience-specific advertising. It is therefore in our legitimate interest to process personal data in this connection pursuant to Article 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The legal basis for the processing of personal data by third parties in connection with cookie use is Art. 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal data is stored in connection with cookie use for as long as is necessary for the above-described purposes.

The provision of this personal data is not prescribed by law or contract and it is not necessary for the purpose of entering into a contract. If you do not provide third parties with this data, the above-described purposes cannot be achieved.

d)    Objection and Removal

You can change your browser settings so that it informs you when a cookie is sent, or blocks certain sites’ cookies, or rejects all cookies, or deletes cookies when the browser is closed. However, if your browser is configured to reject all cookies you may not be able to use some of the website functions, services, applications or tools.

You can manage and/or block advertisement cookies via the following services:

www.aboutads.info/choices/
www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/
www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

3.) Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis tool of Google LLC („Google“), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies (small text files) which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The cookie-generated information about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The legal basis for data processing in connection with Google Analytics is Article 6 (1) f) GDPR.

In the event of activation of IP-anonymization on this Website your IP-address will, within member states of the European Union or other countries adhering to the treaty on the European Economic Area, be shortened before such transmission. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in specific, exceptional cases. At the request of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the way you use this website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide additional services connected to website use and Internet use to the website operator. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. You can set your browser to prevent it from saving cookies, but we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. It is in our legitimate interest to process this data pursuant to Article 6 (1) f) GDPR. Data processed in connection with the use of Google Analytics is automatically deleted after 26 months.

Under Article 21 (1) GDPR you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you in connection with the use of Google Analytics.

You can also download and install the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to prevent the cookie-generated data that discloses your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and transmitted to Google and prevent Google from processing this data.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

4.) Google Tag Manager

On this website we use Google Tag Manager, a tool of Google LLC („Google“), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Tag Manager is a Tool by Google for implementation, administration and extended use of Google services and third party services on our website for purposes of analysis, website optimization and/or advertisement. Such aforesaid services are implemented on our website by way of tags (i.e. additional programs which are included into the source code of our website).

Google collects data for purposes of understanding how the Google Tag Manager is used and which tags are implemented in which way. Google uses such data only for the improvement, maintenance, protection and further development of the Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager uses no cookies but provides for the triggering of other tags which may, depending on the individual circumstances, place cookies or collect data.

The legal basis for data processing in connection with Google Analytics is Article 6 (1) f) GDPR.

You may object against the collection of your data by Google Tag Manager at any time. Please check subparagraph d. of the pagagraph on “Cookies” hereunder.

For more information on the functioning of the Google Tag Manager and for the privacy policy of Google please click here:

https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/

5.) Google ReCaptcha

We incorporate the “ReCaptcha” feature by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, to detect bots so as to prevent unauthorized use of the features of our website, e.g. for entries in online forms. The user behavior (e.g., mouse movements or image selection) is evaluated to thereby distinguish the users from bots.

Also, personal information is processed and transmitted to Google, such as:

  • From which side the CAPTCHA is integrated
  • User agent of the browser
  • IP address of the connection
  • Screen and window resolution
  • Set language in the browser
  • time zone
  • Installed browser plugins

Google can transmit your data to servers worldwide. This also affects locations in countries without adequate data protection levels. For the data transfer e.g. In the US, Google has been certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

For more information about privacy at Google, visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Opposition possibility against the data use by Google can be found here: opt-out plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of commercials at: https://adssettings.google. com/authenticated.

The legal basis for the use of “ReCaptcha” is Art. 6 para. 1 f) of the DS-GVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in ensuring the security of our website through the use of “ReCaptcha”.

6.) Rights of Data Subjects

Under Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation you have to right to obtain information on the processing of your personal data (“Right of access by the data subject”).

Under Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to rectification of incorrect personal data and deletion of personal data concerning you (“Right to rectification”).

Under Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation you can demand the deletion of personal data concerning you if one of the listed grounds applies (“Right to erasure/ Right to be forgotten”).

You also have the right, under Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation, to restrict the processing of personal data concerning you if one of the listed grounds applies (“Right to restriction of processing”).

Under Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and to transmit that data to another controller (“Right to data portability”).

Your rights to object, as defined in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation, are set out in this Data Privacy Statement for each type of processing.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The relevant supervisory authority is

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Baden-Württemberg

Königstraße 10a,70173 Stuttgart
Postfach 10 29 32, 70025 Stuttgart

Phone: 0711/615541-0
Fax: 0711/615541-15

poststelle@lfd.bwl.de
http://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de